Hawaii is a perfect place to watch
Humpback Whales and other marine animals
in their natural environment.
sightings are common in Hawaii from December through
May each year. About 60 percent of the North Pacific
humpback whale population migrates to Hawaiian waters
where they mate, give birth to and nurse their young.
Pacific Humback whales migrate nearly 7,000 miles
each year between Alaska in the summer and Hawaii
in the winter.
females begin to reproduce when they reach ten years
of age and have one baby (called a calf) per year. The
gestation period lasts between 10-12 months, after that
a calf is born which usually measures about 12 feet
3,000 pounds, humpback whale calves are born beneath
the water and need to be pushed to the surface by their
mothers so they can take their first breath of air.
Calves stay very close to their mothers for the first
year as they feed on their mother's milk and learn to
swim. A Calf will consume about 50 gallons of milk per
day and grow by about 100 pounds a day.
humpback whale's tail (called a fluke) averages
fifteen feet across and has distinct white and black
markings on the underside. These unique markings
help scientists identify individual whales, track
their movements and record their numbers.
Did you know whales can sing? Scientists think that
male humpbacks communicate by pressing air through the
valves of their respiratory system. They do this during
mating season probably to compete with other males and
for the attention of the females.
Whale Song - Click
whales are mammals and breathe air just like all mammals.
They can hold their breath for up to 45 minutes but
usually their dives last from 10 to 15 minutes in length.
When they return to the surface they exhale through
a blowhole on the top of their heads. These spouts can
be seen from miles away and contain enough air to fill
a ballon the size of a small truck.
Humpback Whale Blowhole
Whales are the world's fifth largest whale and females
can measure up to 45 feet long or about the same length
as an average school bus. Males are usually a little
smaller. Even though these massive creatures can weigh
over 100,000 pounds they are strong enough swimmers
to jump out of the water.
learn more about these fascinating marine creatures
and have a lot of fun while you're at it, give us a
call and let us book a whale watching cruise for you
our Ocean Eco shop. Directions
Call Ocean Eco Tours today at 1
808 324-7873 or fill out our contact
Located in Honokohau Harbor
74-425 Kealakehe Pkwy.
Kailua-Kona, HI 96740